Frequently asked questions

What is the best way to set up an appointment to see a lawyer?

Please call our main office in New Brunswick (732-709-3446) to set up an appointment. If our line is busy, please leave a voicemail with your name and phone number. You can also send us an email at andrew.wu@wuhunglaw.com (English/Spanish/Chinese) or elena@wuhunglaw.com (English/Korean).

Office Locations & Email Form

What are your office hours?
  • Monday: 9:30 AM - 4:00 PM
  • Tuesday: 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
  • Wednesday: 9:30 AM - 4:00 PM
  • Thursday: CLOSED
  • Friday: 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
I am not fluent in English. Can I get help in other languages?
Yes, our lawyers and legal assistants speak Spanish, Mandarin Chinese, and Korean. Please call our office at 732-709-3446 for one of our staff members.
Can you help me to solve my non-immigration problems?
Yes, we are helping non-immigration matters such as criminal, family, bankruptcy, real estate, incorporation, civil suits, etc. Please call our office at 732-709-3446 or email us.
Can I still get a green card or immigrant visa if I have committed a crime?

Your eligibility depends on the seriousness of the crime committed. There are waivers and relief available depending on the crime and its severity with limited exceptions for petty crimes. Please schedule a consultation for more information relevant to your case.

How can I get legal status in the U.S.?

There are many roads you can take to obtain legal status depending on your specific case details. Typically, a green card can take anywhere from 6 months to 3 years depending on which category you qualify for. Please schedule a consultation for more information relevant to your case.

If I lose my case, will the USCIS deport me?

Yes, but there are ways to seek relief and defend yourself against deportation. Contact us today for a defense strategy consultation.

If I have children born in the U.S., can I apply for a green card?

If one or more of your children are over 21 years of age they can sponsor you for a green card. Otherwise, if the conditions in your home country are unsafe and unfit for children or if your child requires special care, you may qualify for relief. Please schedule a consultation for more information relevant to your case.

If I am a victim of a crime, can I apply for my legal status?

Yes, your eligibility depends on the seriousness of the crime committed against you. There are waivers and relief available depending on its severity and impact on your life. Please schedule a consultation for more information relevant to your case.

How can I get a work permit?

If you are on the path to legalizing your status, immigration services, in many instances, allow you to apply for work authorization while your case is pending. Please contact us today to evaluate your case and eligibility.

If I marry a U.S. citizen, can I apply for a green card?

There are many roads you can take to obtain legal status depending on your specific case details. Typically, once your marriage is reviewed and approved by the government, you can qualify for a spousal green card. Please schedule a consultation for more information relevant to your case.